bentonite clay

Bentonite Clay

Rich in minerals and made from volcanic ash, Bentonite clay is the most absorbent clay in the world. Getting its name from Fort Benton, Wyoming where it was discovered back in 1898 by a geologist named Wilbur C. Knight. Referred to as "the clay of a 1000 uses" Bentonite clay is used in a wide variety of different ways.  Found in cosmetics, cleaning products, industrial uses, and natural medicines. A great anti-inflammatory for the skin, it is used to treat acne and other skin impurities. 

 The Benefits:

  • Absorbent 
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Exfoliant
  • Correct pH levels
  • Improve skin’s barrier
  • Helps treat eczema 
  • Helps treat psoriasis
  • Fights acne
  • Fights free radicals

  Bentonite Clay is in: